CARDILLO et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al, No. 3:2014cv02879 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] WalMart asserts that, Napoleon, a New Jersey resident, was fraudulently joined for the purposes of eliminating diversity jurisdiction, and thus there is diversity jurisdiction. (Id. II. ifif 8-10, 14, 27.) Analysis A. Fraudulent Joinder As courts of limited authority, federal courts must possess subject matter jurisdiction in order to adjudicate claims. Where a federal court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a case removed from state court, the case must be remanded. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) ("If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be 2 remanded.") Defendants have removed this case expressly on the basis of diversity jurisdiction (Notice of Removal irir 8-9, ECF No. 1 (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332, 144l(a)-(b))), and Plaintiffs have not asserted any claim under federal law.