HAMMELL et al v. AIR & LIQUID SYSTEMS CORPORATION et al, No. 3:2014cv00013 - Document 292 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Pincites reference ECF pagination. 2 Section 1442(a)(1) allows a defendant to remove a matter to federal court if the case is against or directed to “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . .” 3 Removal under Section 1442(a)(1) is somewhat unusual in that it does not require the unanimous consent of all defendants. See Torres v. CBS News, 854 F.Supp. 245, 246 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). 2 asserting that they had satisfied the requirements of removal.