MASCI et al v. SIX FLAGS THEME PARKS INC., No. 3:2012cv06585 - Document 56 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] The Department of Justice (DOJ), however, recognizing that certain goods and services may require the exclusion of disabled persons due to safety concerns, promulgated 8 While the improper enforcement claim does not clearly track any statutory language, the Court assumes, without deciding, that it fits under § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i), as it deals with the application of the eligibility criteria. 16 28 C.F.R. § 36.301, which provides that “[a] public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.301. Examples of justifiable safety qualifications, as provided by the DOJ, “include height requirements for certain amusement park rides or a requirement that all participants in a recreational rafting expedition be able to meet a necessary level of swimming proficiency.” 56 Fed. Reg. 35544-01. Once again, these safety requirements “must be based on actual risks and not on speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” Id. The second safety defense concentrates on the safety of others.