GLANTON v. MASTER CRAFTSMAN ASSOCIATES et al, No. 3:2011cv05202 - Document 8 (D.N.J. 2012)
[…] Glanton also contends that res judicata does not bar his claims because the state court refused to permit a trial on the RESPA claims raised in a pretrial motion. Nonetheless, Glanton argues that the federal court is the proper forum to adjudicate his claims. B. Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”) The statute of limitations for a RESPA claim is expressly defined by statute at 12 U.S.C. § 2614. The statute provides that any action brought pursuant to Section 6 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. § 2605) “may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within three years in the case of a violation of section 6.” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Glanton acknowledges that the statute of limitations has expired for his RESPA claims, but argues that he is entitled to equitable tolling.