-LHG COIRO v. WACHOVIA BANK, N.A. et al, No. 3:2011cv03587 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2011)
[…] Code Ann. § 6.1-125.3, which reads as follows: A joint account belongs, during the lifetimes of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, except that a joint account between persons married to each other shall belong to them equally, and unless, in either case, there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. (emphasis added). Likewise, in Danielson v. Lazoski, 531 N.W.2d 799, 801 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995), the Court of Appeals of Michigan interpreted the common law and Mich. Comp. Laws § 487.703 a fundamentally different statute that states in relevant part: When a deposit has been made . . . in any banking institution transacting business in this state, in the names of 2 or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, such deposit or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon and any additions thereto, made by any 1 of the said persons, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to any 1 of said persons during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor or survivors after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof. The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. Mich. Comp. Laws § 487.703(3). Finally, in Johnson v. Kilpatrick, 233 A.2d 205, 206 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996), the court relied on common law and N.Y. Bank Law § 675. This statute reads as follows: When a deposit of cash, securities, or other property has been made or shall hereafter be made in or with any banking organization or foreign banking corporation transacting business in this state . . . in the name of such depositor or shareholder and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together with all additions and accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so