-LHG COIRO v. WACHOVIA BANK, N.A. et al, No. 3:2011cv03587 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2011)
[…] Second, the cases cited by the court in Kieffer are from 5 jurisdictions in which there is either no statute (i.e., they rely on the common law)1 or in which the state statute being interpreted is fundamentally different from the statute at issue in this case.2 1 See Musker v. Gil Haskins Auto Leasing, Inc., 500 P.2d 635, 638 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1972) (interpreting common law). 2 In Lewis v. House, 348 S.E.2d 217, 219 (Va. 19866), the court relied on Va. Code Ann. § 6.1-125.3, which reads as follows: A joint account belongs, during the lifetimes of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, except that a joint account between persons married to each other shall belong to them equally, and unless, in either case, there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. (emphasis added). Likewise, in Danielson v. Lazoski, 531 N.W.2d 799, 801 (Mich. Ct.