-LHG COIRO v. WACHOVIA BANK, N.A. et al, No. 3:2011cv03587 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2011)
[…] The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding, to which either such banking institution or surviving depositor or depositors is a party, of the intention of such depositors to vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors. Mich. Comp. Laws § 487.703(3). Finally, in Johnson v. Kilpatrick, 233 A.2d 205, 206 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996), the court relied on common law and N.Y. Bank Law § 675. This statute reads as follows: When a deposit of cash, securities, or other property has been made or shall hereafter be made in or with any banking organization or foreign banking corporation transacting business in this state . . . in the name of such depositor or shareholder and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together with all additions and accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both . . ., and such payment or delivery and the receipt or acquittance of the one to whom such payment or delivery is made, shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the banking organization or foreign banking corporation for all payments or deliveries made on account of such deposit or shares prior to the receipt by the banking organization or foreign banking corporation of notice in writing signed by any one of such joint tenants, not to pay or deliver such deposit or shares and the additions and accruals thereon in accordance with the terms thereof, and after receipt of any such notice, the banking organization or foreign banking corporation may require the receipt or acquittance of both such joint tenants for any further payments or delivery. 6 In High v. Balun, 943 F.2d 323 (3d Cir. 1991), the Third Circuit Court of Appeals stated that MPDA § 4 was intended to allow one party to deposit funds in a joint account without creating a presumption that the deposit, without more, made a gift to the other party.