THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, DIVISION OF INVESTMENT v. FULD et al, No. 3:2009cv01629 - Document 58 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] To determine whether certification will materially advance the ultimate termination of litigation, a district court should examine whether an immediate appeal would: “(1) eliminate the need for trial; (2) eliminate complex issues so as to simplify the trial; or (3) eliminate issues to make discovery easier and less costly.” Orson, Inc. v. Miramax Film Corp., 867 F. Supp. 319, 322 (E.D. Pa. 1994). B. Plaintiff’s Motion for Certification 1. The statutory tension between Section 1452(a) and Section 22(a). Section 22(a) of the Securities Act states “no case arising under this Act and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. §77v(a). Section 1452(a) explains that a “party may remove any claim or cause of action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under Section 1334.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Section 1334 explains that “the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11 [of the Bankruptcy Code], or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).