-TJB DEGENNARO v. RALLY MANUFACTURING INC. et al, No. 3:2009cv00443 - Document 49 (D.N.J. 2011)
[…] The New Jersey Punitive Damages Act (“NJPDA”) limits the award of punitive 2 Please note that Counts Nine and Ten are misnumbered in the complaint as the second Count Eight and Count Nine respectively. 7 damages to cases where “the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a) (emphasis added). Malice requires intentional wrong-doing. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10 (emphasis added). “‘Wanton and willful disregard’ means a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10 (emphasis added). Proof of negligence, even gross negligence, is insufficient for the Court to grant punitive damages. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a).