GOLDENBAUM et al v. DELORENZO et al, No. 3:2008cv01127 - Document 53 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Hurtado, 144 N.J. 361, 365 (1996) (“A public employee, although negligent, may still act in good faith.”).11 Instead, to overcome immunity under this section, “a plaintiff must prove more than ordinary negligence.” Id. Summary judgment under Section 59:3-3 is appropriate if a public official establishes that his or her “acts were objectively reasonable or that they performed them with subjective good faith.” Id.; Nicini v. Morra, 212 F.3d 708, 815 (3d Cir. 2000). 10 Unlike the Fourth Amendment claims under Section 1983, qualified immunity is not available for Casella and Robinson here because of the explicit exclusion under the NJTCA. 11 While the plaintiffs support their argument by quoting N.J.S.A. § 59:3-1(a), “a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person,” they neglect to include the prefatory clause “Except as otherwise provided by this act,” which includes immunity under Section 59:3-3. 28 Where this Court has found, supra, that the plaintiffs’ Section 1983 claims against the Casella and Robinson must fail because their reliance on the