HICKERSON v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY, No. 3:2008cv01033 - Document 119 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 23:3-29 requires persons who are in the business of raising and selling game birds or game animals, in either a wholly enclosed area or in a semi-wild state, to apply to the Division for a license. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 23:7-1 imposes civil penalties on any person “who trespasses on the lands of another for the purpose of hunting, fishing, trapping, or taking wildlife . . . after notice . . . has been conspicuously posted by the owner, occupant, or lessee . . . or after having been forbidden so to trespass by the owner, occupant, or lessee.” Likewise, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 23:7-3 imposes civil penalties for “[a] person who, while hunting, fishing, trapping, or taking wildlife, causes or assists in causing damage or injury to real or personal property of another . . . .” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 23:7-6 makes it unlawful for a person to put up signs “forbidding hunting, fishing or trapping on any property in this state unless he be the owner or lessee of such property.” Finally, under N.J. Stat.