ULTRAFLEX SYSTEMS OF FLORIDA, INC. v. VERITIV OPERATING COMPANY, No. 2:2019cv13308 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Harvin Foods, Inc., No. 10-040, 4 Section 2-207 addresses the situation when parties consummate a sale of goods notwithstanding their exchange of non-identical term sheets. See U.C.C. § 2-207 cmt. 1; Olefins Trading, Inc. v. Han Yang Chem Corp., 9 F.3d 282, 287-88 (3d Cir. 1993). To simplify business transactions, the drafters of the U.C.C. recognized that “a proposed deal which in commercial understanding has in fact been closed is recognized as a contract.” U.C.C. § 2-207 cmt. 2. Proof of a contract can be established by either “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time” after the offer. Id. § 2-207(1). If the confirmation makes acceptance expressly conditional on the offeror’s assent to the new terms, the parties’ writings do not give rise to a valid contract. See id. In that context, “[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.” Id. § 2-207(3). The dispute here is not over the existence of a contract arising from the purchase orders, but the terms thereof.