PCS WIRELESS LLC v. DOE et al, No. 2:2019cv12593 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. Benton Harbor Han Ohm, L.L.C., 2008 WL 2967067, at *9 (D.N.J. July 31, 2008) (quoting Williams v. Lfe Sai’. & Loan, 802 F.2d 1200, 1203 (10th Cir. 1986)). The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1331 provides that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Plaintiff brings a claim under Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 39 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. original jurisdiction. . . § 1125(a). Compi. ¶1J 96-107. In addition, Section § 1121(a), explicitly provides that district courts “shall have of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties.” It is not clear, however, that the Court has personal jurisdiction over the remaining Defendants. Personal jurisdiction may be established by means of general jurisdiction or specific jurisdiction. Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011).