GOLDEN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2018cv12196 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Consulting Dr. Jose Rabelo’s opinion received great weight, as he provided a detailed evaluation of the evidence, has expertise in the applicable rules and regulations, and his opinion was supported by clinical findings, longitudinal treatment, and overall medical history. Id. Dr. Andrew Pyzybyla’s opinion received great weight too, as it was consistent with Dr. Rabelo’s. Id. Once again, these were permissible reasons for the AU to credit the various opinions differently than the SSA’s “general” practice. See 20 C.F.R. 416.927(c)(1)-(2), (3) (the weight given to non-examining sources “will depend on the degree to which they provide supporting explanations for their medical opinions”), (c)(4) (“the more consistent a medical opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that medical opinion”), (c)(6) (“the amount of understanding of our disability programs and their evidentiary requirements that a medical source has. and the extent to which a medical source is familiar with the other information in your case record are relevant factors”).’ . . Plaintiff also raises that “Drs.