GOLDEN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2018cv12196 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] AR at 19. The AU gave Dr. Logan’s opinion great weight because “it is consistent with the evidence and Dr. Golin’s opinion.” Id. These rationales are explicitly recognized in Section 4 16.927. See 20 C.F.R. 416.927(c)(3) (the weight given to non-examining sources “will depend on the degree to which they provide supporting explanations for their medical opinions”), (c)(4) (“the more consistent a medical opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that medical opinion”), (c)(6) (“the amount of understanding of our disability programs and their evidentiary requirements that a medical source has and the extent to which a medical source is familiar with the other infonnation in your case record are relevant factors”).