BOVGIRYA v. AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC., No. 2:2017cv06248 - Document 26 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] This may be recoverable by the consumer in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction or as part of a counterclaim by the consumer against the seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee or assignee of any of the aforesaid, who aggrieved him. N.J.S.A. 56:12-17. The TCCWNA therefore provides a civil penalty of “not less than $100 or actual damages, or both” against any person who violates N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. A violation occurs when a seller “offer[s] to any customer or prospective consumer or enter[s] into any written consumer contract or give or display any written . . . notice . . . which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller.” N.J.S.A. 56:12-15. In her complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the email sent by Defendant violated her “clearly established rights” because it contained provisions violative of two regulations and one statute.