FRIED v. JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. et al, No. 2:2015cv02512 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 105-55, at 6. The HPA “creates a national standard for cancellation that is clear and simple for consumers to understand.” 143 Cong Rec. S12410, S12414 (daily ed. Nov. 9, 1997) (statement of Sen. Faircloth). The HPA extends to any residential mortgage loan transaction consummated on or after July 29, 1999, on a single-family dwelling that is the primary residence of the mortgagor. 12 4 U.S.C. § 4901(14), (15). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 4902(b)(1), PMI, in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, shall automatically terminate “on the termination date if, on that date, the mortgagor is current on the payments required by the terms of the residential mortgage transaction.” The “termination date” under the HPA is defined as (A) with respect to a fixed rate mortgage, the date on which the principal balance of the mortgage, based solely on the initial amortization schedule for that mortgage, and irrespective of the outstanding balance for that mortgage on that date,