FRIED v. JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. et al, No. 2:2015cv02512 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] See Rice v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, No. 14-93, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122566, at *12 (N.D. W. Va. Sept. 15, 2015). The term “original value” is defined as: the lesser of the sales price of the property securing the mortgage, as reflected in the contract, or the appraised value at the time at which the subject residential mortgage was consummated. In the case of a residential mortgage transaction for refinancing the principal residence of the mortgagor, such term means only the appraised value relied upon by the mortgagee to approve the refinance transaction. 12 U.S.C. § 4901(12) (emphasis added). The statute also specifically addresses the treatment of loan modifications. Section 4902(d) provides that: If a mortgagor and mortgagee (or holder of the mortgage) agree to a modification of the terms or conditions of a loan pursuant to a 5 residential mortgage transaction, the cancellation date, termination date, or final termination shall be recalculated to reflect the modified terms and conditions of such loan. 12 U.S.C. § 4902(d) (emphasis added).