REED et al v. THE SWATCH GROUP (US) INC., No. 2:2014cv00896 - Document 25 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] In 2003, Congress amended the FCRA by enacting FACTA. See Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003). Congress’s purpose for enacting the FCRA and FACTA was to thwart identity theft from the use of information on discarded credit card receipts. See Credit and Debit Card Receipt Clarification Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-241, §2, 122 Stat. 1565 (June 3, 2008). Among other things, FACTA prohibits a person that accepts credit cards from printing the credit card’s expiration date on the customer’s receipt. See 15 U.S.C. §1681c(g)(1) (“[N]o person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.”). Additionally, FACTA subjects persons in violation of section 1681c(g) to civil liability, and the available remedy depends on whether the violation was negligent or willful.