UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $10,000 IN UNITED STATES CURRENCY
[…] It is clear that the difference in the relative burdens of proof in the criminal and civil § actions precludes the application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel.”). Next, Manna argues that the instant civil forfeiture proceeding is untimely inasmuch as 18 U.S.C. 984 provides for § a one year statute of limitations and the Verified Complaint, filed in October 2013, was filed well over one year after the Defendant currency was seized (March 2009). (Docket Entry No. 1 at p. 2). But this civil forfeiture proceeding is brought pursuant to Section 981 (a)( 1 )(C)—not Section 984. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1621, made applicable by 18 U.S.C. 98 1(d), “no suit or action to § recover any duty under section 1592(d), 1 593a(d) of this title, or any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered. Manna has therefore failed to show that this action—which was initiated within five years from the date on which the alleged offense was discovered—is untimely.