NETWORLD COMMUNICATIONS, CORP. v. CROATIA AIRLINES, D.D., No. 2:2013cv04770 - Document 44 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] See Schmidt v. Celgene Corp., 425 N.J. Super. 600, 605 (App. Div. 2012); Alliance Shippers, Inc. v. Penobscot Frozen Foods, Inc., No. L-4374-04, 2009 WL 529241, at *5 (N.J. App. Div. Mar. 4, 2009); Bayside Chrysler Plymouth Jeep Eagle, Inc. v. Ma, No. DC-9699-02, 2006 WL 1449783, at *3-4 (N.J. App. Div. May 26, 2006); see also Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws § 188 (1971). Therefore, the Court concludes NCC s SRRA claim, at this nascent stage of litigation, is not futile. 6 B. NCC has stated a SRRA claim N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:61A-2 provides in pertinent part: When a contract between a principal and a sales representative to solicit orders is terminated, the commissions and other compensation earned as a result of the representative relationship and unpaid shall become due and payable within 30 days of the date the contract is terminated or within 30 days of the date commissions are due, whichever is later. Defendants argue the SRRA is inapplicable because the allegations giving rise to the proposed additional cause of action do not relate to the solicitation of orders by NCC, but instead relate to the solicitation of orders by other parties.