-MAS VEGA v. UNITED RECOVERY SYSTEMS, LP et al, No. 2:2011cv05995 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2012)
[…] United Recovery further argues that Plaintiff s allegations of violations of Sections 1692e and 1692j must be dismissed because Plaintiff fails to plead facts suggesting that the debt collection letter was ambiguous or deceptive. Section 1692e provides, in part, that [a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt, including the false representation of . . . the character, amount or the legal status of any debt. In a similar vein, Section 1692j provides: It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating. The foregoing provision thus prohibits forms that create the false impression that some third party, other than the creditor, is involved the collection of the debt at issue. Pineda v. West Asset Mgmt., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 145973, at *6 (D.N.J. Dec. 20, 2011) (citing Orenbuch v. North Shore Health Sys., Inc., 250 F. Supp. 2d 145, 149-50 (E.D.N.Y. 2003)). Here, Plaintiff alleges that United Recovery s letter constituted a violation of the foregoing statutory provisions because the language was intentionally ambiguous and intended to be deceptive regarding the current debt ownership status of Capital One Bank, the original creditor. Id. ¶ 11. According to the Complaint, the letter stated that Plaintiff s account has been referred to this office for collection, and then misrepresented the amount owed on the debt. (Compl., ¶ 10, & Claims for Relief, p. 11.) The Court is at a loss to understand how a letter from United Recovery, stating that the subject account was referred to them for collection, could be viewed as ambiguous as to its intent, or as to the ownership status of the debt, even from the perspective of the least educated consumer. The Complaint does not assert that United Recovery had not actually been retained by Capital One to pursue the debt, or was not involved in the collection of the debt. Thus, the letter does not create the false impression that a person other than the creditor is attempting to collect the subject debt.