-MAS CRENSHAW v. COMPUTEX INFORMATION SERVICES, INC. et al, No. 2:2010cv01493 - Document 17 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Rosenau, 539 F.3d at 221. Thus, courts must presume that the unsophisticated debtor has read a notice in its entirety and does so not only with a basic level of understanding but also with a willingness to read with some care. Campuzano-Burgos, 550 F.3d at 299 (citing Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Lamar, 503 F.3d 504, 510 (6th Cir. 2007)). Importantly, whether the least sophisticated debtor would be misled by a particular communication is a question of law that may be resolved in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Wilson, 225 F.3d at 353 n.2 (3d Cir. 2000) Counts I and II Violation of FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692j(a) and 1692j(b) Section 1692j(a) of the FDCPA provides that: It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating. Section 1692j(b) of the FDCPA provides that: Any person who violates this section shall be liable to the same extent and in the same manner as a debt collector is liable under section 1692k of this title for failure to comply with a provision of this subchapter. 8 With respect to Counts I and II of Plaintiff's Complaint, the Court must determine whether the assertions in the Complaint allow the court to draw the reasonable inference that the letter dated December 15, 2009 was knowingly designed, furnished, or delivered by Evergreen when it knew or should have known that it would be used to create the false belief in the least sophisticated consumer that the debt had been turned over to the LEP law firm for the purpose of collection, and that LEP was not actually involved in collecting the debt.