PARK v. HENDRICKS et al, No. 2:2009cv04909 - Document 5 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Implementation of the foregoing mandatory detention provision was deferred for two years, during which time temporary Transition Period Custody Rules ( TPCR ) were put in place. See IIRIRA §303(b)(3); see generally Velasquez, 37 F. Supp. 2d at 667. The TPCR provided for bond hearings for some aliens deemed removable for having committed certain crimes, and gave the immigration court the discretion to set bond under certain circumstances. See IIRIRA §303(b)(3)); see generally Velasquez, 37 F. Supp. 2d at 667. On October 9, 1998, the TPCR expired and INA § 236(c), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c), became effective, providing for the mandatory detention of certain criminal aliens.6 Id. INA § 236(c), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c), provides, in relevant part, as follows: The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who (A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title, (B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title, (C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(I) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or (D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, 6 Aliens who are removable because they have committed certain criminal offenses enumerated in the INA have been referred to in the statute and throughout the case law as criminal aliens. Velasquez, 37 F. Supp. 2d. at 667 n. 4. 7 when the alien is released,7 without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) (emphasis added). 2. Petitioner s 1990 Armed Robbery Convictions It is undisputed that Petitioner s two convictions of armed robbery from 1990 constitute crimes of moral turpitude, thereby rendering him deportable under §1227(a)(2)(A)(ii).8 However, IIRIRA, and the mandatory