HORN v. HT ASSOCIATES, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv03362 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] In connection with the second argument, the Government notes the well-established principle that the presence or absence of federal jurisdiction is to be determined from the plaintiff s complaint, and defenses that raise federal questions do not result in such jurisdiction. In light of the differing procedural contexts in which the claims asserted against the United States by Plaintiff and HT arise, the Court will address those parties arguments in turn. A. Plaintiff s Claims Against the United States As discussed above, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) provides that: A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless ¦ [an] action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented. The Postal Service s Tort Claims Examiner denied Plaintiff s administrative claims on February 12, 2009. Plaintiff did not commence an action challenging that denial until August 17, 2009, the date on which he filed his Amended Complaint.