CAFARO et al v. HMC INTERNATIONAL, LLC et al, No. 2:2007cv02793 - Document 104 (D.N.J. 2008)
[…] In light of the foregoing, it is the opinion of this Court that Count Six, to the extent it is based upon N.J.S.A. § 2A:26-2, fails to contain sufficient factual allegations to raise a right to relief above the speculative level. Wilkerson v. New Media Technology Charter School Inc., 522 F.3d 315, 321 (3d. Cir. 2008) (quoting Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1965). N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-42 Count Six is also based upon N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-42, which is known as the capias ad respondendum statute. N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-42, provides, in relevant part, the following: A capias ad respondendum shall issue in an action founded upon contract, express or implied, due to plaintiff from defendant, only 3 N.J.S.A. § 2A:26-1 provides that [t]his chapter shall be liberally construed, as a remedial law for the protection of resident and nonresident creditors and claimants. 5 when the proof establishes the particulars specified in one or more of the following subparagraphs: a. That defendant is about to remove any of his property out of the jurisdiction of the court in which the action is about to be commenced or is then pending with intent to defraud his creditors; or b. That defendant has property or choses in action which he fraudulently conceals; or c. That defendant has assigned, removed or disposed of, or is about to assign, remove or dispose of, any of his property with intent to defraud his creditors; or d. That defendant fraudulently contracted the debt or incurred the demand. Thus, N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-42, requires, as a precondition for a writ of attachment, that the action be founded upon contract, express or implied, due to plaintiff from defendant . . . . N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-42 (emphasis added). As a result, in order to obtain a writ of attachment on the basis of the capias ad respondendum statute, the Complaint must, at the very least, allege the existence of a contractual relationship between Plaintiffs and Defendant. See, e.g., Allied Fin.