-MAS DUNKIN' DONUTS FRANCHISED RESTAURANTS LLC et al v. STRATEGIC VENTURE GROUP, INC. et al, No. 2:2007cv01923 - Document 212 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] (Franchise Agreement ¶ 11.3.) Each one further provides that This Agreement shall be deemed to have been made in, and shall be interpreted, construed and governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. (Id., ¶ 17.0.) 7 limited exceptions, none of which the parties contend apply here, the Franchise Practices Act requires that the franchisor provide written notice of termination to the franchisee before a franchise may be terminated. N.J.S.A. 56:10-5. The notice must set forth the reasons for termination. Id. The relevant statutory provision provides: It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor directly or indirectly through any officer, agent, or employee to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee at least 60 days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew . . . Id. Consistent with that provision, this Court has rejected a franchisor s attempts to give posthoc rationalizations for a termination. Harter Equip., Inc. v. Volvo Constr. Equip.