MOLLO v. PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSIONERS et al, No. 2:2007cv01655 - Document 42 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of New Jersey has instructed that courts should look to federal law as a key source of interpretive authority for the LAD. Bosshard, 345 N.J. Super at 88 (citing Grigoletti v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp., 118 N.J. 89, 97 (1990)). Specifically, the Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division, has determined that the approach of the Americans with Disabilities Act ( ADA ), 42 U.S.C. § 12114, provides a sensible and fair framework for determining when drug addiction 24 should qualify as a disability. Bosshard, 345 N.J. Super at 88-89. Section 12114 of the ADA states, in pertinent part: (a) Qualified individual with a disability. For purposes of this title, the term qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use. (b) Rules of construction. Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who (1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use; except that it shall not be a violation of this Act for a covered entity to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs. 42 U.S.C. § 11214. Under this framework, it is clear that at the time of his suspension and subsequent termination, Mollo did not qualify as disabled. Defendants allowed Mollo to attend an outpatient rehabilitation program. However, on November 2, after having enrolled in the program, Mollo returned to work and again tested positive for cocaine. At that point, although he was enrolled in a drug rehabilitation program, he was still engaging in the illegal use of drugs. Mollo does not dispute the accuracy of the drug test results. Therefore, he did not qualify as a protected person when he was suspended and subsequently terminated because he was currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, and the PVSC act[ed] on the basis of such use. Id.