DELUXE BUILDINGS SYSTEMS, INC. v. CONSTRUCTAMAX, INC., No. 2:2006cv02996 - Document 376 (D.N.J. 2012)
[…] Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 12 (2004) ( [A court] must give effect to every word of a statute wherever possible. ). If the [statute s] plain language leads to a clear and unambiguous result, then [the] interpretive process is over. In re Young, 202 N.J. at 63 (quoting Richardson v. Bd. of Trs. Police & Firemen s Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 195 (2007)); Rosenberg v. XM Ventures, 274 F.3d 137, 141 (3d Cir. 2001) ( Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, further inquiry is not required. ). With these principles in mind, the Court turns its attention to the language of the statute. N.J.S.A. § 2A:44A-15(a) provides, in relevant part: If a lien claim is without basis [or] the amount of the lien claim is willfully overstated, . . . the claimant shall forfeit all claimed lien rights . . . . The claimant shall also be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys -5- fees incurred by the owner, community association, contractor or subcontractor . . . in defending or causing the discharge of the lien claim. The court shall, in addition, enter judgment against the claimant for damages to any of the parties adversely affected by the lien claim. N.J.S.A. § 2A:44A-15(a). Cmax argues that N.J.S.A. § 2A:44A-15(a) does not allow for damages other than court costs and reasonable legal expenses. (Cmax Moving Br. at 5; Cmax Reply Br. at 3). By contrast, Whitlock contends that N.J. Stat. § 2A:44A-15(a) provides for an award of damages in addition to court costs and reasonable legal expenses. (Whitlock Opp. Br. at 2). The Court finds that Whitlock has the better argument. Under the statute s plain and unambiguous language, a party subjected to the filing of an unlawful lien claim shall be remedied in two ways. First, the party shall be compensated for all court costs and reasonable legal expenses it acquired while defending or discharging the lien claim. N.J.S.A. § 2A:44A15(a). Second, the statute unequivocally provides that the court shall, in addition, enter judgment against the claimant for damages to [compensate] any of the parties adversely affected by the lien claim. Ibid.