JNESO, DISTRICT COUNCIL 1, IUOE, AFL-CIO v. VIRTUA HEALTH, INC., No. 1:2019cv09236 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] No. 8). II. DISCUSSION Virtua raises two distinct but parallel challenges to the Union’s motion to confirm the arbitration award. First, Virtua asserts that the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 2 U.S.C. § 141 et seq., applies in this context, rather than the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., and that the LMRA requires evidence of a violation of the arbitral award before judicial confirmation. Second, Virtua contends that the Union lacks Article III standing to seek confirmation of the Award at this time. (Def. Brief at 7). The Union counters that 9 U.S.C. § 9 unequivocally mandates summary confirmation of an unchallenged award. (Pl. Brief at 11). Virtua’s first challenge fails, but the second ultimately carries the day. A. Applicability of the FAA Section 9 of the FAA specifies that “[i]f the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration” then the prevailing party may petition the court for confirmation of the award, “and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. Although the parties must agree that judgment shall be entered, “language that indicates the award