LAURANCE v. DAVIS et al, No. 1:2018cv17522 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] “[A] a federal court cannot grant habeas relief unless a state prisoner . . . satisfies both this Court’s equitable precedents and Congress’s statute.” Id. at 1531. The Court concludes that the state court did not reach a decision that was contrary to or an unreasonable application of established federal law, and that its conclusions are reasonable in light of the facts at trial. The Appellate Division found territorial jurisdiction over the robbery and carjacking offenses because each statute includes acts occurring during “immediate flight.” Laurance, 2014 WL 8481101, at *8. See N.J.S.A. § 2C:15–1(a)(1) (“An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.”); N.J.S.A. § 2C:15–2(a)(4) (“An act shall be deemed to be ‘in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle’ if it occurs during an attempt to 17 Case 1:18-cv-17522-NLH Document 21 Filed 10/25/22 Page 18 of 61 PageID: 3191 commit the unlawful taking of a motor vehicle or during