IBEW LOCAL 269 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND et al v. OLIVER COMMUNICATIONS GROUP, INC., No. 1:2018cv12494 - Document 23 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] III. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS In determining whether a grant of default judgment is proper, this Court must consider: “(1) whether there is sufficient proof of service; (2) whether a sufficient cause of action was stated; and (3) whether default judgment is proper.” Teamster Health & Welfare Fund v. Dubin Paper Co., No. 11-7137, 2012 WL 3018062, at *2 (D.N.J. July 24, 2012) (citations omitted). A. Jurisdiction and Service This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the present action pursuant to Plaintiffs’ ERISA claim. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(c) (“[D]istrict courts of the United States shall have 3 exclusive jurisdiction of an action under this section without regard to the amount in controversy.”). Furthermore, this Court retains personal jurisdiction over Defendant because Defendant’s principal place of business was located in the State of New Jersey at the time it was served with process for this matter. Id. at § 1451(d) (“An action under this section may be brought in the district where the plan is administered or where a defendant resides or does business, and process may be served in any district where a defendant resides, does business, or may be found.”); (Compl. at 2). Defendant is a corporation. A corporation may be served by “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B).