SINGH v. AT&T, No. 1:2018cv10946 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] Because Plaintiff has not met his burden at step one of the McDonnel Douglas analysis, the Court need not continue to steps two or three. The Court will grant Defendant’s motion for summary judgment with respect to this claim. 2. Plaintiff’s Workers’ Compensation Claim Plaintiff’s second claim is governed by the New Jersey Workers’ Compensation Act. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-39.1 (“It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen’s compensation from such employer . . .”). To establish a prima facie case for this claim, Plaintiff must show that he (1) made or attempted to make a workers’ compensation claim; and (2) he was discharged or discriminated against in retaliation for making the claim. Conlon v.