NANTICOKE LENNI-LENAPE TRIBAL NATION v. LOUGY, No. 1:2015cv05645 - Document 50 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] The New Jersey State Legislature, comprised of the Senate and Assembly, is the law-making body that is responsible for the legal recognition of Indian tribes. Formal recognition is accomplished by State Resolutions, which remain in effect until rescinded. To date, three tribes have been recognized. SAC ¶ 30(c). Three years later, in 1995, during the administration of Governor Christine Todd Whitman, New Jersey formed the Commission on American Indian Affairs. 52:16A-53. Id. ¶ 30(d); N.J.S.A. That Commission “services as the liaison among the governments of the tribes, New Jersey, and the United States.” The Commission is comprised of nine members. 8 N.J.S.A. 56:16A- 53. “The Secretary of State, serving ex officio, and eight public members, not more than four of whom shall be from the same political party. Two of the public members shall be members of the Nanticoke Lenni[-]Lenape Indians, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Confederation of the Nanticoke Lenni[-]Lenape Tribes and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. According to the statute, two other members were to come from the Ramapough Mountain Indians and two from the Powhatan Renape Nation.