ROSS v. HAYT, HAYT & LANDAU, LLC et al, No. 1:2015cv01506 - Document 18 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] On February 27, 2015, Plaintiff filed a five count complaint against Defendants for the: (1) violation of § 1692d of the FDCPA; (2) violation of § 1692e, § 1692e(2) and § 1692e(1) of the FDCPA; (3) violation of § 1692f and § 1692f(1) of the FDCPA; (4) violation of § 1681 of the FCRA for willful non-compliance by HHL; and (5) violation of § 1681 of the FCRA for negligent non-compliance by HHL. II. JURISDICTION Plaintiff asserts claims pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. The Court exercises jurisdiction over Plaintiff's federal law claims under FCRA and FDCPA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See also 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681p, 1692k(d) (allowing FCRA and FDCPA claims to “be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, ...”).