FIELDS v. HOGATE, et al, No. 1:2014cv01849 - Document 7 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Signorile v. City of Perth Amboy, 523 F. Supp. 2d 428, 433 (D.N.J. 2007). “[P]robable cause to arrest exists when the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer’s knowledge are sufficient in themselves to warrant a reasonable person to believe that an offense has been or is being committed by the person to be arrested.” Orsatti, 71 F.3d at 483. The Court finds that under federal law, there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. Plaintiff was arrested for criminal restraint in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-2. The statute provides that "[a] person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly . . . [r]estrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing the other to risk of serious bodily injury . . . [or] [h]olds another in a condition of involuntary servitude." N.J.S.A. § 2C:13-2. Although the details concerning Plaintiff’s arrest are not discussed at length in the complaint, such details are available in a public record.