MURPHY v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 1:2013cv05508 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Id. The ALJ also “considered opinion evidence in accordance with the requirements of 20 CFR 404.1527 and SSRs 96-2p, 96-5p, 96-6p, and 06-3p.” Id. At step four, the ALJ sought to determine whether Plaintiff had the RFC to perform the requirements of her past relevant work by considering (1) whether there were underlying “medically determinable physical or mental impairments”7 that could be expected to produce 7 In accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508, the ALJ defined “medically determinable physical or mental impairments” as “impairments that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Tr. 16-17. 16 Plaintiff’s pain and other symptoms; and (2) by evaluating the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of the Plaintiff’s symptoms to determine the extent to which they limited her functioning.