SERFESS v. EQUIFAX CREDIT INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 1:2013cv00406 - Document 118 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] See Magistrate Judge Schneider’s April 14, 2016 Order (Doc. No. 117). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Section 1681s–2(b) by “failing to conduct a reasonable investigation of Plaintiff’s dispute[.]” Second (Third) Amd. Compl. ¶¶ 41, 49 (Doc. No. 99). Section 1681o provides a private cause of action for violations of Section 1681s–2(b). Seamans v. Temple University, 744 F.3d 853, 864 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing SimmsParris v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 652 F.3d 355, 358 (3d Cir. 2011)). 1. Statute of Limitations Section 1681p of the FCRA provides that a claim must be brought no later than “2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability[.]” To determine when Plaintiff brought his claim against BANA, this Court must decide whether his Amended Complaint relates back to his original Complaint. Plaintiff filed his original Complaint against Equifax on January 10, 2013 (Doc. No. 1).