ABOUD et al v. THE CITY OF WILDWOOD, No. 1:2012cv07195 - Document 91 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Giving plaintiff the benefit of the doubt, as the Court must in the present context, the Court assumes plaintiff was required to report fifteen minutes before his shift started and then required to work an 8-hour shift. 5 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) provides that, “it shall be unlawful for any person-- to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee[.]” 3 Specifically, plaintiff added a claim that Wildwood retaliated against him for exercising his First Amendment rights after he complained about not being paid for muster time. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 145-48 [Doc. No. 82-5].