HUNTER BROTHERS, INC. v. DELMONTE FARMS, LLC. et al, No. 1:2012cv06197 - Document 38 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] [Docket No. 37 (“Supp. Del. Monte Certif.”) ¶ 2.] Since then, Del Monte avers that he has heard nothing from Hunter Brothers. [Id. ¶ 4.] Believing the matter settled, Del Monte never sought a satisfaction and release from Hunter Brothers, nor did Hunter Brothers provide one to the Bankruptcy Court on its own. [Id. ¶ 5.] Other than Del Monte’s own certification, he is without evidence that proves that he satisfied the Adversary Proceeding Settlement. [Id. ¶ 7.] II. ANALYSIS N.J.S.A. 2A:16–49.1 provides, in relevant part: At any time after 1 year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or filing a transcript thereof, for an order directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. 1 Courts in this District have regularly applied the statute to cancel judgments discharged in bankruptcy. See Quality King Fragrance Inc. v.