BRIGHT LIGHTS USA, INC. v. ELECSYS INCORPORATED, No. 1:2010cv00449 - Document 68 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Ann. § 12A:2-310(b). 6 Since the parties failed to agree on payment terms, these provisions became part of the agreement and bound the parties as a matter of the law. The next question is then whether either side acted in conformity with these provisions. This Court concludes that both parties acted in a way inconsistent with this 6 Section 3-210(b) of the New Jersey U.C.C. expressly references Section 2-513, dealing with the buyer’s right to inspect goods. Section 2-513 provides that, unless otherwise agreed, “the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect [the goods] at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner” and “the inspection may be after their arrival.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-513(1). 22 provision by insisting on – indeed demanding - compliance with contract terms that were neither bargained for nor agreed to and were also, under the circumstances, commercially unreasonable.