SOUTH JERSEY GAS COMPANY v. MUELLER COMPANY, LTD. et al, No. 1:2009cv04194 - Document 33 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will now proceed to the merits of the Mueller Defendants motion only. B. Statute of Limitations The parties do not dispute that this commercial dispute is governed by New Jersey s version of the Uniform Commercial Code or, more specifically, that the applicable statutory period for Plaintiff s breach of warranty claims is four years. The parties do, however, dispute when the cause of action accrued. The starting-point of the accrual analysis in this case is N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725, which provides, in pertinent part: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-725(2). This provision quite clearly establishes a general rule, that the discovery principle does not apply to breach of warranty actions, and an exception, applicable to warranties that explicitly extend to future performance. See Foodtown v. Sigma Mktg. Sys., Inc., 518 F. Supp. 485, 488 (D.N.J. 1980). In an attempt to locate accrual upon tender of delivery in the early nineties, the Mueller Defendants argue that the Mueller Warranty does not explicitly extend to future performance. A warranty that explicitly extends to future performance of goods under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2725(2) is more than a mere representation the condition of a product at the time of delivery. See Comm rs of Fire Dist. No. 9 v. Am. La France, 424 A.2d 441, 445 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 9 1980).