ROSENFELD v. CANON BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, INC., No. 1:2009cv04127 - Document 37 (D.N.J. 2011)
[…] Shadyside Hosp., 128 F.3d 184, 190 (3d Cir. 1997), because FMLA is intended to protect those who are occasionally incapacitated by an ongoing medical problem. Id. In the present case, Mr. Rosenfeld alleges that he suffered from chronic serious health conditions of insomnia, sleep apnea and migraine headaches. The regulatory requirement for a chronic serious health condition appears in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c), which provides: (c) Chronic conditions. Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition. A chronic serious health condition is one which: (1) requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider; (2) continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and 18   (3) may cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.). The FMLA regulations, requiring examination of the nature and severity of the impairment, its expected duration, and its anticipated long-term impact, must guide courts application of the definition of serious health condition. Navarro v. Pfizer Corp., 261 F.3d 90 (1st Cir. 2001).