GUNN v. LAPIN et al, No. 1:2008cv06368 - Document 6 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] To carry out this requirement, the BOP must provide residential substance abuse treatment for all eligible inmates, subject to the availability of appropriations. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(1). An eligible prisoner is one who is determined by the Bureau of Prisons to have a substance abuse problem, and who is willing to participate in a residential substance abuse treatment program. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(5)(B)(I) and (ii). As an incentive for the successful completion of the residential treatment program, the BOP may, in its discretion reduce an inmate s sentence by up to one year. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B); see also Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230 (2001). The incentive provision of the statute reads, in pertinent part: 6 The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). (Emphasis added). The BOP has promulgated regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 550.56 to implement the statutory requirement.