-KMW ADAMS v. LEXISNEXIS RISK AND INFORMATION ANALYTICS GROUP, INC. et al, No. 1:2008cv04708 - Document 71 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] The Circuit Court also reversed the district court s alternative holding that the report met the definition of a consumer report via Section 1681b, specifically Section 1681b(3)(E).8 Id. at 1149. In 1986, the year Houghton was decided, Section 1681b(3)(E) referred to consumer reports furnished in connection with a business transaction involving the consumer. See Cochran v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 472 acquainted or who may have knowledge concerning any such items of information 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(e). 8 Today, this Section is identified at Section 1681b(a)(3)(F), and now reads: (a). . . any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report . . . (3) to a person which it has reason to believe-(F) otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information (i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer; or (ii) to review an account to determine whether the consumer continues to meet the terms of the account. See H.R. Res. 3610, 104th Cong. (1996) (enacted), Pub.L. 104-208. (1996 Amendments to Subsection (a) of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b). 18 F.Supp. 827, 830 (N.D.Ga. 1979).