JONES et al v. NASIRADDIN et al, No. 1:2008cv02416 - Document 38 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] the prevailing rate; and (iii) an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum of the amount described in clause (I) and the interest described in clause (ii), except that if an employer . . . proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated [the FMLA] was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of [the FMLA], such court may, in the discretion of the court, reduce the amount of the liability to the amount and interest determined under clauses (I) and (ii), respectively[.] Section 2617(a)(1)(B) authorizes the court to award “such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion.” Nominal damages are not available under the FMLA, nor are damages for mental or emotional distress or pain and suffering.5 Although Plaintiff has defined the damages period as November 3, 2005 through March 1, 2006, he has not proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he lost any wages or