Ives v. Bath & Body Works, LLC, No. 1:2023cv00432 - Document 23 (D.N.H. 2024)
[…] Plaintiff brought the instant putative class action in New Hampshire Superior Court on or about July 28, 2023. His complaint alleges two claims against defendant, both of which arise under the Driver Privacy Act. Defendant removed plaintiff’s action to this court on or about September 13, 2023, pursuant to the Class 3 Action Fairness Act of 2005 (“CAFA”), Pub. L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4 (codified in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C.).1 DISCUSSION Plaintiff’s first claim alleges that defendant violated RSA 260:14, IX(a) by disclosing information on his driver’s license to The Retail Equation. That subparagraph provides in pertinent part: A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if such person knowingly discloses information from a department record to a person known by such person to be an unauthorized person . . . . Each such unauthorized disclosure . . . shall be considered a separate offense. RSA 260:14, IX(a). His second claim alleges that defendant violated RSA 260:14, IX(b) by engaging in this same conduct. That subparagraph provides that a “person is guilty of a class B felony if, in the course of business, such person knowingly sells, rents, offers, or exposes for sale motor vehicle records to another person in violation of this section.” RSA 260:14, IX(b). Although both subparagraphs speak in terms of criminal liability, another provision of the statute states that “any person aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring a civil action.” RSA 260:14, X. A successful 1 The court notes that this action is one of several materially identical putative class actions recently removed to this court alleging that retailers violate the Driver Privacy Act when they provide customers’ driver’s license information to The Retail Equation.