Chalifoux v. Proto Labs, LLC, No. 1:2023cv00023 - Document 17 (D.N.H. 2023)
[…] were able to amend his complaint without the court’s leave, his claims against Dirsa would be subject to dismissal for the reasons stated in this order. 7 Case 1:23-cv-00023-SE Document 17 Filed 08/02/23 Page 8 of 14 and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of. RSA 508:4, I. Actions for slander and libel “may be brought only within 3 years of the time the cause of action accrued.” RSA 508:4, II. Chalifoux’s slander and libel claims accrued for the purpose of the statute of limitations analysis “when the defamatory matter [wa]s published to a third person and that person underst[ood] the defamatory meaning.” McNell v. Hugel, No.