Matosantos International Corporation v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2021cv00317 - Document 46 (D.N.H. 2023)
[…] The parties further agree that for purposes of summary judgment only the workers’ compensation laws of Florida are relevant, and, more specifically, that coverage turns on whether Matosantos is required to pay benefits under Florida Statutes § 440.09(d). Section 440.09(d) entitles an employee to benefits if, inter alia, his “employment was principally localized” in Florida.8 8 Section 440.09(d) states, in full: If an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which would entitle the employee or his or her dependents to compensation if it had happened in this state, the employee or his or her dependents are entitled to compensation if the contract of 12 Matosantos argues that Vasquez is entitled to benefits under § 440.09(d), because his employment was “principally localized” in Florida.