Doe v. NH Department of Health and Human Services, Commissioner et al, No. 1:2018cv01039 - Document 257 (D.N.H. 2023)
[…] RSA 135-C:1,I(a) & 135-C:3. The Commissioner supervises and DHHS maintains and administers the state mental health services system. RSA 135-C:3. Involuntary emergency admissions. The state system provides for voluntary and involuntary and emergency and nonemergency admissions under RSA 135-C. Doe, 174 N.H. at 248. Only IEAs are at issue in this case. IEAs are governed by RSA 135-C:27-:33. 4 Case 1:18-cv-01039-LM Document 257 Filed 02/23/23 Page 5 of 24 IEA Eligibility. A person is eligible for IEA if his mental condition poses “a likelihood of danger to himself or others.” RSA 135-C:27. The statute defines “danger to himself” to include attempting or threatening suicide, and “danger to others” if within a certain number of days the person “has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another.” RSA 135-C:27, I-II. Upon completion of the IEA certificate, the person is deemed by law to be admitted into “the state mental health services system under the supervision of the Commissioner.”