Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital v. VT Agency of Human Services, Secretary et al, No. 1:2015cv00453 - Document 37 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] In other words, the federal defendants interpret § 431.52(b) as addressing coverage for Medicaid beneficiaries seeking services in other states rather than the rate of payment to a provider for those services. As part of the Medicaid program, states are required to provide services to eligible residents when they are outside of the state. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(16). Section 431.52 establishes “[t]he conditions under which payment for services is provided to out-of-State residents.” 42 C.F.R. § 435.403(a). Specifically, § 431.52(b) requires: A State plan must provide that the State will pay for services furnished in another State to the same extent that 33 it would pay for services furnished within its boundaries if the services are furnished to a beneficiary who is a resident of the State, and any of the following conditions is met: (1) Medical services are needed because of a medical emergency; (2) Medical services are needed and the beneficiary’s health would be endangered if he were required to travel to his State of residence; (3) The State determines, on the basis of medical advice, that the needed medical services, or necessary supplementary resources, are more readily available in the other State; (4) It is general practice for beneficiaries in a particular locality to use medical resources in another State. “When an agency interprets its own regulation, the Court, as a general rule, defers to it unless that interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Decker v. Northwest Envtl. Defense Ctr., 133 S. Ct. 1326, 1337 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).