Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital v. VT Agency of Human Services, Secretary et al, No. 1:2015cv00453 - Document 37 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] Based on that requirement and the purpose of Part 431 which includes payment for out-of-state services, D-H interprets § 1396a(a)(16) and its implementing regulation, § 431.52(b), to pertain to payment for services rather than to provision of services. The federal defendants assert that § 1396a(a)(16) and § 431.52(b) focus on Medicaid beneficiaries and ensure that certain services will be provided to beneficiaries when they are in another state. They interpret § 431.52(b) to govern what 35 services are covered for beneficiaries in another state; that is, what services will be paid for by Medicaid. As such, they read the phrase “that the State will pay for services furnished in another State to the same extent that it would pay for services furnished within its boundaries” to mean that a beneficiary will be entitled to the same Medicaid services when he or she is in another state, as long as the listed conditions are met. Both interpretations of § 431.52(b) are plausible.