LaCourse v. US Social Security Administration, Acting Commissioner, No. 1:2015cv00375 - Document 12 (D.N.H. 2016)
[…] Slotnick performed a follow-up interview some months later, Plaintiff’s Mem. (document no. 7-1) at 12, fares equally poorly. Though a subsequent visit may have 8 confirmed Dr. Slotnick’s earlier conclusions, it provided, he explained, “little additional information . . . to add to that described initially.” Admin. R. at 1178. As such, the fact of a second interview that had little impact on Dr. Slotnick’s opinion does not provide grounds for this court to conclude that the ALJ erred in evaluating those opinions.1 Lacourse further argues that the ALJ erred in discounting Dr. Slotnick’s conclusion in light of the fact that his is the only neuropsychological opinion in the record. Mem. (document no. 7-1) at 10-12. See Plaintiff’s The ALJ ought “generally give more weight to the opinion of a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of specialty than to the opinion of a source who is not a specialist.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(5). At the same time, “the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight” that opinion should be given. Id. § 404.1527(c)(4). The ALJ complied with these requirements, affording weight to Dr.