Rideout et al v. NH Secretary of State, No. 1:2014cv00489 - Document 30 (D.N.H. 2015)
[…] In addition to the introduction of the Australian ballot, anti-vote buying laws were a major cause of the decline of vote buying. See Allen Hicken, How Do Rules and Institutions Encourage Vote Buying?, in Elections for Sale: The Causes and Consequences of Vote Buying 47, 57 (Frederic C. Schaffer ed., 2007) (explaining that the strength of anti-vote buying rules “has the most direct impact on the expected utility of vote buying.”). In the United States, federal law makes it a crime to buy votes or engage in voter coercion. See 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b) (voter intimidation, threats, and coercion prohibited); 52 U.S.C. § 10307(c) (vote buying in certain federal elections prohibited). New Hampshire law also prohibits vote buying and voter coercion. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:40, I (“No person shall directly or indirectly bribe any person not to register to 14 vote or any voter not to vote or to vote for or against any question submitted to voters or to vote for or against any ticket or candidate for any office at any election.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:40, II (“No person shall use or threaten force, violence, or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to knowingly induce or compel any other person to vote or refrain from voting, vote or refrain from voting for any particular candidate or ballot measure, or refrain from registering to vote.”); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:37 (voter interference prohibited); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:39 (giving liquor to voter to influence an election prohibited); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:40, III (voter suppression prohibited).