Kean v. Manchester et al, No. 1:2014cv00428 - Document 9 (D.N.H. 2015)
[…] As noted above, Kean does not allege that any of the defendants acted improperly in securing the indictment. He does, however, assert that the indictment is defective on its face and, therefore, cannot be relied upon to establish that his subsequent prosecution was supported by probable cause. Specifically, he says the indictment is deficient because its factual allegations do not precisely mirror the elements of RSA 104:28-a. The relevant statute provides that: Any person who knowingly and falsely assumes or exercises the functions, powers, duties, or privileges incident to the office of sheriff, deputy sheriff, 7 state police officer, police officer of any city or town, or any other law enforcement officer or investigator employed by any state, country or political subdivision of a state or country, or who wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge, or other identification by which such sheriff, officer, or investigator is lawfully identified, and with the intent to be recognized as such, shall be guilty of a class B felony. RSA 104:28-a (emphasis supplied). The indictment mirrored that language and alleged: [T]he GRAND JURORS FOR THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, on their oath, present that Christopher Kean, 573 Montgomery Street, Manchester, N.H. 03102, on or about the Fifth day of September in the year 2012, at Manchester in the County of Hillsborough aforesaid, did commit the crime of Impersonating a Police Officer, in that he did knowingly wear, without authority, a uniform by which a Manchester Police Officer is lawfully identified, with intent to be recognized as such; specifically, Christopher Kean was wearing an older Manchester Police jacket with the official agency patch attached, after he had previously been warned by Officer C. Biron not to wear the jacket in public as he might be mistaken as a police officer, contrary to the form of the Statute, in such